US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match

SBA lenders in Pineville, NC

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Pineville (Mecklenburg County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
30
SBA loans approved
$28.3M
Total approved
$414,500
Median loan
22
Lenders active
27%
To startups

30 SBA loans worth $28.3M went to businesses in Pineville, NC between October 2021 and June 2026, from 22 lenders. Readycap Lending made the most, 4 loans. The median loan was $414,500, compared with $311,750 across North Carolina, and retail was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Pineville

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
4$115K$27,5000%
2Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
3$3.8M$350,0000%
3Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
3$621K$75,0000%
4Business Expansion Funding
Certified development company · Charlotte, NC
2$4.0M$1,985,5000%
5Customers Bank
Bank · Malvern, PA
1$4.7M$4,680,0000%
6Truist Bank
Bank · Charlotte, NC
1$4.2M$4,170,000100%
7United Midwest Savings Bank
Bank · Degraff, OH
1$2.4M$2,415,0000%
8Citizens Bank
Bank · Elizabethton, TN
1$2.1M$2,137,100100%
9Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
1$1.3M$1,270,0000%
10United Community Bank
Bank · Greenville, SC
1$745K$745,000100%
11Pinnacle Bank
Bank · Nashville, TN
1$706K$706,0000%
12Celtic Bank
Bank · Salt Lake City, UT
1$698K$698,000100%
13Truliant FCU
Credit union · Winston-Salem, NC
1$626K$626,0000%
14First Bank of the Lake
Bank · Osage Beach, MO
1$560K$560,000100%
15FDIC - Community Bank & Trust-West Georgia
Non-bank lender · Lagrange, GA
1$479K$479,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Pineville. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Pineville

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Retail7
23%
$250,000Truist Bank
Restaurants and hotels6
20%
$1,417,550Readycap Lending
Other services (repair, personal care)5
17%
$75,000Readycap Lending
Construction4
13%
$530,000United Midwest Savings Bank
Wholesale trade3
10%
$350,000Huntington National Bank
Transportation and warehousing2
7%
$350,200Carolina Small Business Development Fund
Arts, entertainment and recreation1
3%
$794,000Business Expansion Funding
Professional and technical services1
3%
$46,100Northeast Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00027%
  • $150,000 to $500,00027%
  • $500,000 to $2 million27%
  • $2 million and up20%
Compared with North Carolina
Median loan, Pineville
$414,500
Median loan, North Carolina
$311,750
Startup share, Pineville
27%
Startup share, North Carolina
40%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.4%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Pineville

071320FY14: 9 loansFY14FY15: 6 loansFY15FY16: 4 loansFY16FY17: 4 loansFY17FY18: 5 loansFY18FY19: 3 loansFY19FY20: 5 loansFY20FY21: 6 loansFY21FY22: 3 loansFY22FY23: 6 loansFY23FY24: 6 loansFY24FY25: 13 loansFY2513FY26 (Oct to Jun): 2 loansFY262
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.