US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Maryland › Sykesville

SBA lenders in Sykesville, MD

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Sykesville (Carroll County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
52
SBA loans approved
$21.6M
Total approved
$157,500
Median loan
16
Lenders active
46%
To startups

52 SBA loans worth $21.6M went to businesses in Sykesville, MD between October 2021 and June 2026, from 16 lenders. Manufacturers and Traders Trust made the most, 21 loans. The median loan was $157,500, compared with $141,500 across Maryland, and professional and technical services was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Sykesville

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Bank · Buffalo, NY
21$5.4M$49,00052%
2Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
5$1.3M$240,00040%
3First National Bank of Pennsylvania
Bank · Greenville, PA
4$4.1M$1,029,25025%
4Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
4$2.0M$274,500100%
5First Bank of the Lake
Bank · Osage Beach, MO
3$2.9M$352,00033%
6Business Finance Group
Certified development company · Fairfax, VA
2$2.8M$1,394,00050%
7Associated Bank
Bank · Green Bay, WI
2$538K$269,000100%
8BayFirst National Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
2$260K$129,8500%
9Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
2$230K$115,00050%
10VelocitySBA
Non-bank lender · Irving, TX
1$704K$704,0000%
11Prince George's Financial Services
Certified development company · Largo, MD
1$614K$614,0000%
12Fulton Bank
Bank · Lancaster, PA
1$300K$300,0000%
13Celtic Bank
Bank · Salt Lake City, UT
1$150K$150,0000%
14CenTrust Bank, A Division of SmartBiz Bank
Bank · Northbrook, IL
1$150K$150,0000%
15United Midwest Savings Bank
Bank · Degraff, OH
1$100K$100,000100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Sykesville. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Sykesville

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Professional and technical services9
17%
$150,000First Bank of the Lake
Restaurants and hotels8
15%
$157,500Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Construction7
13%
$50,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Health care and social assistance7
13%
$150,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Arts, entertainment and recreation5
10%
$336,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Retail4
8%
$151,750Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Manufacturing4
8%
$245,000Associated Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)4
8%
$290,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00042%
  • $150,000 to $500,00037%
  • $500,000 to $2 million15%
  • $2 million and up6%
Compared with Maryland
Median loan, Sykesville
$157,500
Median loan, Maryland
$141,500
Startup share, Sykesville
46%
Startup share, Maryland
37%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.9%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Sykesville

071320FY14: 7 loansFY14FY15: 8 loansFY15FY16: 17 loansFY1617FY17: 11 loansFY17FY18: 12 loansFY18FY19: 5 loansFY19FY20: 7 loansFY20FY21: 4 loansFY21FY22: 7 loansFY22FY23: 8 loansFY23FY24: 13 loansFY24FY25: 15 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 9 loansFY269
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.