US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Maryland › Columbia

SBA lenders in Columbia, MD

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Columbia (Howard County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
184
SBA loans approved
$90.1M
Total approved
$150,000
Median loan
46
Lenders active
40%
To startups

184 SBA loans worth $90.1M went to businesses in Columbia, MD between October 2021 and June 2026, from 46 lenders. Manufacturers and Traders Trust made the most, 60 loans. The median loan was $150,000, compared with $141,500 across Maryland, and professional and technical services was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Columbia

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Bank · Buffalo, NY
60$6.5M$55,00058%
2Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
13$2.5M$200,0000%
3Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
12$5.5M$250,00042%
4TD Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
10$6.0M$169,00020%
5Fulton Bank
Bank · Lancaster, PA
9$2.6M$166,50011%
6Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
8$14.7M$1,027,50075%
7BayFirst National Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
8$1.2M$150,0000%
8Bank of America
Bank · Charlotte, NC
5$1.9M$500,0000%
9Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
5$1.2M$248,50020%
10Business Finance Group
Certified development company · Fairfax, VA
4$8.7M$2,198,0000%
11Celtic Bank
Bank · Salt Lake City, UT
4$1.4M$360,25050%
12Firstrust Savings Bank
Bank · Conshohocken, PA
3$4.3M$775,0000%
13Truist Bank
Bank · Charlotte, NC
3$1.2M$351,00067%
14Woori America Bank
Bank · New York, NY
2$6.4M$3,200,0000%
15Hanmi Bank
Bank · Los Angeles, CA
2$970K$485,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Columbia. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Columbia

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Professional and technical services50
27%
$150,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Health care and social assistance33
18%
$270,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Restaurants and hotels23
12%
$250,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Other services (repair, personal care)16
9%
$100,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Retail10
5%
$279,450Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Construction8
4%
$100,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Arts, entertainment and recreation8
4%
$175,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Wholesale trade7
4%
$150,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00040%
  • $150,000 to $500,00035%
  • $500,000 to $2 million18%
  • $2 million and up7%
Compared with Maryland
Median loan, Columbia
$150,000
Median loan, Maryland
$141,500
Startup share, Columbia
40%
Startup share, Maryland
37%
Share of state's SBA loans
3.4%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Columbia

0204060FY14: 18 loansFY14FY15: 26 loansFY15FY16: 24 loansFY16FY17: 30 loansFY17FY18: 33 loansFY18FY19: 19 loansFY19FY20: 31 loansFY20FY21: 38 loansFY21FY22: 21 loansFY22FY23: 26 loansFY23FY24: 42 loansFY24FY25: 54 loansFY2554FY26 (Oct to Jun): 41 loansFY2641
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.