US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Texas › Woodway

SBA lenders in Woodway, TX

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Woodway (McLennan County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
36
SBA loans approved
$22.3M
Total approved
$250,000
Median loan
20
Lenders active
69%
To startups

36 SBA loans worth $22.3M went to businesses in Woodway, TX between October 2021 and June 2026, from 20 lenders. First National Bank of McGregor d/b/a TFNB Your Bank for Life made the most, 8 loans. The median loan was $250,000, compared with $320,600 across Texas, and health care and social assistance was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Woodway

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1First National Bank of McGregor d/b/a TFNB Your Bank for Life
Bank · Mc Gregor, TX
8$1.3M$118,850100%
2SouthState Bank
Bank · Winter Haven, FL
4$650K$150,00075%
3Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
3$3.0M$613,000100%
4Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
3$750K$250,0000%
5Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
2$190K$95,000100%
6Wells Fargo Bank
Bank · Sioux Falls, SD
2$25K$12,500100%
7Stellar Bank
Bank · Houston, TX
1$4.5M$4,483,800100%
8Port 51 Lending
Non-bank lender · New York, NY
1$3.8M$3,780,0000%
9LiftFund
Certified development company · San Antonio, TX
1$3.1M$3,150,0000%
10Centennial Bank
Bank · Conway, AR
1$1.3M$1,326,000100%
11VelocitySBA
Non-bank lender · Irving, TX
1$600K$600,0000%
12Citizens Bank
Bank · Elizabethton, TN
1$452K$452,000100%
13Metro City Bank
Bank · Doraville, GA
1$444K$444,000100%
14Hanover Community Bank
Bank · Garden City Park, NY
1$436K$436,000100%
15Heritage Bank
Bank · Burlington, KY
1$425K$425,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Woodway. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Woodway

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Health care and social assistance9
25%
$250,000First National Bank of McGregor d/b/a TFNB Your Bank for Life
Administrative and support services5
14%
$436,000Live Oak Banking
Professional and technical services5
14%
$150,000SouthState Bank
Retail4
11%
$337,500Northeast Bank
Education4
11%
$100,000Huntington National Bank
Restaurants and hotels3
8%
$263,000Newtek Small Business Finance
Arts, entertainment and recreation2
6%
$368,500Five Star Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)2
6%
$301,000Citizens Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00025%
  • $150,000 to $500,00053%
  • $500,000 to $2 million14%
  • $2 million and up8%
Compared with Texas
Median loan, Woodway
$250,000
Median loan, Texas
$320,600
Startup share, Woodway
69%
Startup share, Texas
40%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.1%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Woodway

03710FY14: 4 loansFY14FY15: 6 loansFY15FY16: 4 loansFY16FY17: 6 loansFY17FY18: 5 loansFY18FY19: 5 loansFY19FY20: 10 loansFY2010FY21: 10 loansFY21FY22: 10 loansFY22FY23: 6 loansFY23FY24: 7 loansFY24FY25: 9 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 4 loansFY264
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.