US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › New Jersey › Farmingdale

SBA lenders in Farmingdale, NJ

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Farmingdale (Monmouth County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
33
SBA loans approved
$40.5M
Total approved
$592,000
Median loan
18
Lenders active
18%
To startups

33 SBA loans worth $40.5M went to businesses in Farmingdale, NJ between October 2021 and June 2026, from 18 lenders. Trenton Business Assistance made the most, 7 loans. The median loan was $592,000, compared with $150,000 across New Jersey, and manufacturing was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Farmingdale

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Trenton Business Assistance
Certified development company · Princeton, NJ
7$22.3M$3,291,0000%
2Beacon Bank and Trust
Bank · Boston, MA
4$4.8M$1,207,5000%
3Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
2$2.2M$1,114,0000%
4Meridian Bank
Bank · Wayne, PA
2$1.9M$950,000100%
5Magyar Bank
Bank · New Brunswick, NJ
2$1.5M$750,0000%
6TowneBank
Bank · Portsmouth, VA
2$515K$257,700100%
7Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
2$400K$200,0000%
8TD Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
2$275K$137,5000%
9First National Bank of Pennsylvania
Bank · Greenville, PA
1$2.0M$2,015,000100%
10Wells Fargo Bank
Bank · Sioux Falls, SD
1$1.9M$1,907,400100%
11East West Bank
Bank · Pasadena, CA
1$922K$922,5000%
12FDIC - Community Bank & Trust-West Georgia
Non-bank lender · Lagrange, GA
1$504K$504,0000%
13Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
1$500K$500,0000%
14Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
1$350K$350,0000%
15Colony Bank
Bank · Fitzgerald, GA
1$150K$150,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Farmingdale. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Farmingdale

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Manufacturing8
24%
$1,953,700Beacon Bank and Trust
Other services (repair, personal care)5
15%
$100,000TowneBank
Construction5
15%
$600,000Magyar Bank
Retail4
12%
$471,000Trenton Business Assistance
Wholesale trade3
9%
$1,700,000Meridian Bank
Professional and technical services2
6%
$425,000Live Oak Banking
Administrative and support services2
6%
$1,082,500First National Bank of Pennsylvania
Arts, entertainment and recreation1
3%
$2,098,000Trenton Business Assistance
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00018%
  • $150,000 to $500,00024%
  • $500,000 to $2 million30%
  • $2 million and up27%
Compared with New Jersey
Median loan, Farmingdale
$592,000
Median loan, New Jersey
$150,000
Startup share, Farmingdale
18%
Startup share, New Jersey
30%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.3%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Farmingdale

03710FY14: 1 loansFY14FY15: 4 loansFY15FY16: 4 loansFY16FY17: 7 loansFY17FY18: 4 loansFY18FY19: 8 loansFY19FY20: 5 loansFY20FY21: 5 loansFY21FY22: 7 loansFY22FY23: 10 loansFY2310FY24: 7 loansFY24FY25: 5 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 4 loansFY264
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.