US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Maryland › Rockville

SBA lenders in Rockville, MD

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Rockville (Montgomery County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
188
SBA loans approved
$95.7M
Total approved
$150,000
Median loan
43
Lenders active
29%
To startups

188 SBA loans worth $95.7M went to businesses in Rockville, MD between October 2021 and June 2026, from 43 lenders. Manufacturers and Traders Trust made the most, 43 loans. The median loan was $150,000, compared with $141,500 across Maryland, and professional and technical services was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Rockville

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Bank · Buffalo, NY
43$6.7M$70,00044%
2Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
14$3.7M$127,5007%
3TD Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
14$1.3M$75,00014%
4Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
13$2.2M$150,0008%
5BayFirst National Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
13$2.2M$150,0000%
6Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
12$6.9M$406,75067%
7Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
8$3.4M$287,50025%
8Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
7$16.0M$2,295,00014%
9Capital Bank
Bank · Rockville, MD
7$5.1M$500,0000%
10Celtic Bank
Bank · Salt Lake City, UT
6$3.9M$150,00017%
11First Bank of the Lake
Bank · Osage Beach, MO
3$5.7M$528,00067%
12Newtek Small Business Finance
Non-bank lender · Lake Success, NY
3$3.7M$350,00033%
13Heritage Bank
Bank · Burlington, KY
3$1.3M$150,0000%
14Industrial Bank
Bank · Washington, DC
3$964K$247,50033%
15Truist Bank
Bank · Charlotte, NC
2$7.8M$3,923,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Rockville. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Rockville

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Professional and technical services35
19%
$150,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Health care and social assistance30
16%
$150,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Other services (repair, personal care)24
13%
$268,050Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Restaurants and hotels18
10%
$150,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Retail18
10%
$125,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Construction14
7%
$349,500Readycap Lending
Manufacturing11
6%
$500,000Capital Bank
Arts, entertainment and recreation9
5%
$160,000Huntington National Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00037%
  • $150,000 to $500,00037%
  • $500,000 to $2 million19%
  • $2 million and up6%
Compared with Maryland
Median loan, Rockville
$150,000
Median loan, Maryland
$141,500
Startup share, Rockville
29%
Startup share, Maryland
37%
Share of state's SBA loans
3.4%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Rockville

0234770FY14: 30 loansFY14FY15: 35 loansFY15FY16: 32 loansFY16FY17: 24 loansFY17FY18: 45 loansFY18FY19: 37 loansFY19FY20: 28 loansFY20FY21: 27 loansFY21FY22: 28 loansFY22FY23: 34 loansFY23FY24: 47 loansFY24FY25: 62 loansFY2562FY26 (Oct to Jun): 17 loansFY2617
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.