US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › South Dakota › Spearfish

SBA lenders in Spearfish, SD

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Spearfish (Lawrence County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
39
SBA loans approved
$15.3M
Total approved
$157,000
Median loan
12
Lenders active
41%
To startups

39 SBA loans worth $15.3M went to businesses in Spearfish, SD between October 2021 and June 2026, from 12 lenders. Pioneer Bank & Trust made the most, 8 loans. The median loan was $157,000, compared with $289,000 across South Dakota, and restaurants and hotels was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Spearfish

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Pioneer Bank & Trust
Bank · Belle Fourche, SD
8$803K$63,80038%
2First Interstate Bank
Bank · Billings, MT
6$4.2M$735,20050%
3Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
6$1.1M$191,8500%
4First National Bank
Bank · Fort Pierre, SD
5$1.0M$150,00040%
5Ally Dakota Development
Certified development company · Rapid City, SD
3$2.0M$330,0000%
6Stearns Bank
Bank · St. Cloud, MN
3$632K$211,50067%
7Wells Fargo Bank
Bank · Sioux Falls, SD
3$55K$15,000100%
8Legends West Bank
Bank · Lewellen, NE
1$2.3M$2,300,000100%
9Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Illinois
Bank · Alto Pass, IL
1$2.2M$2,200,000100%
10South Dakota Development
Certified development company · Sioux Falls, SD
1$730K$730,0000%
11Bravera Bank
Bank · Dickinson, ND
1$286K$286,2000%
12Black Hills FCU
Credit union · Rapid City, SD
1$50K$50,000100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Spearfish. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Spearfish

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Restaurants and hotels9
23%
$320,000Stearns Bank
Construction9
23%
$150,000Northeast Bank
Health care and social assistance7
18%
$157,000Pioneer Bank & Trust
Other services (repair, personal care)5
13%
$696,100First Interstate Bank
Retail3
8%
$49,000Pioneer Bank & Trust
Arts, entertainment and recreation2
5%
$63,800Pioneer Bank & Trust
Administrative and support services1
3%
$10,000Wells Fargo Bank
Management of companies1
3%
$60,000First National Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00041%
  • $150,000 to $500,00036%
  • $500,000 to $2 million18%
  • $2 million and up5%
Compared with South Dakota
Median loan, Spearfish
$157,000
Median loan, South Dakota
$289,000
Startup share, Spearfish
41%
Startup share, South Dakota
38%
Share of state's SBA loans
3.7%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Spearfish

071320FY14: 5 loansFY14FY15: 4 loansFY15FY16: 7 loansFY16FY17: 3 loansFY17FY18: 5 loansFY18FY19: 6 loansFY19FY20: 9 loansFY20FY21: 11 loansFY21FY22: 8 loansFY22FY23: 6 loansFY23FY24: 7 loansFY24FY25: 13 loansFY2513FY26 (Oct to Jun): 5 loansFY265
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.