US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Oregon › Hermiston

SBA lenders in Hermiston, OR

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Hermiston (Umatilla County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
27
SBA loans approved
$13.0M
Total approved
$50,000
Median loan
11
Lenders active
37%
To startups

27 SBA loans worth $13.0M went to businesses in Hermiston, OR between October 2021 and June 2026, from 11 lenders. Columbia Bank made the most, 10 loans. The median loan was $50,000, compared with $138,000 across Oregon, and restaurants and hotels was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Hermiston

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Columbia Bank
Bank · Roseburg, OR
10$2.9M$50,00020%
2Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
3$370K$120,00067%
3U.S. Bank
Bank · Cincinnati, OH
3$140K$50,000100%
4WaFd Bank
Bank · Seattle, WA
3$90K$25,00067%
5Northwest Business Development Association
Certified development company · Spokane Valley, WA
2$1.7M$841,0000%
6Mountain Pacific Bank
Bank · Everett, WA
1$3.4M$3,377,0000%
7Commonwealth Business Bank
Bank · Los Angeles, CA
1$2.7M$2,660,0000%
8US Metro Bank
Bank · Garden Grove, CA
1$1.2M$1,200,0000%
9Gesa CU
Credit union · Richland, WA
1$500K$500,0000%
10Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
1$150K$150,0000%
11Banner Bank
Bank · Walla Walla, WA
1$21K$21,200100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Hermiston. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Hermiston

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Restaurants and hotels8
30%
$135,000Columbia Bank
Retail5
19%
$1,008,000Columbia Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)4
15%
$50,000Columbia Bank
Construction3
11%
$50,000WaFd Bank
Health care and social assistance2
7%
$362,000U.S. Bank
Administrative and support services1
4%
$21,200Banner Bank
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1
4%
$50,000Columbia Bank
Manufacturing1
4%
$500,000Gesa CU
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00063%
  • $150,000 to $500,00011%
  • $500,000 to $2 million15%
  • $2 million and up11%
Compared with Oregon
Median loan, Hermiston
$50,000
Median loan, Oregon
$138,000
Startup share, Hermiston
37%
Startup share, Oregon
25%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.6%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Hermiston

0369FY14: 6 loansFY14FY15: 4 loansFY15FY16: 4 loansFY16FY17: 6 loansFY17FY18: 5 loansFY18FY19: 3 loansFY19FY20: 2 loansFY20FY21: 4 loansFY21FY22: 4 loansFY22FY23: 3 loansFY23FY24: 5 loansFY24FY25: 8 loansFY258FY26 (Oct to Jun): 7 loansFY267
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.