US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match

SBA lenders in New Bern, NC

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in New Bern (Craven County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
36
SBA loans approved
$24.8M
Total approved
$350,000
Median loan
19
Lenders active
36%
To startups

36 SBA loans worth $24.8M went to businesses in New Bern, NC between October 2021 and June 2026, from 19 lenders. Huntington National Bank made the most, 5 loans. The median loan was $350,000, compared with $311,750 across North Carolina, and construction was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in New Bern

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
5$897K$152,90080%
2Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
4$1.8M$412,50025%
3Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
4$1.2M$300,0000%
4First-Citizens Bank & Trust
Bank · Raleigh, NC
3$4.0M$540,00033%
5Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
3$1.5M$590,00033%
6Wells Fargo Bank
Bank · Sioux Falls, SD
2$4.7M$2,341,000100%
7Pathward
Bank · Sioux Falls, SD
2$1.3M$660,0000%
8Celtic Bank
Bank · Salt Lake City, UT
2$250K$125,0000%
9Truist Bank
Bank · Charlotte, NC
1$2.3M$2,339,0000%
10First Bank
Bank · Southern Pines, NC
1$1.7M$1,741,0000%
11Evolve Bank and Trust
Bank · West Memphis, AR
1$1.5M$1,510,000100%
12First National Bank of Pennsylvania
Bank · Greenville, PA
1$780K$780,000100%
13504 Capital
Certified development company · Chesapeake, VA
1$686K$686,0000%
14Business Expansion Funding
Certified development company · Charlotte, NC
1$615K$615,0000%
15Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
1$500K$500,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in New Bern. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in New Bern

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Construction11
31%
$500,000Live Oak Banking
Health care and social assistance7
19%
$350,000Huntington National Bank
Restaurants and hotels6
17%
$387,500Northeast Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)2
6%
$905,000Evolve Bank and Trust
Retail2
6%
$278,000Truliant FCU
Professional and technical services2
6%
$2,587,250Northeast Bank
Administrative and support services1
3%
$540,000First-Citizens Bank & Trust
Arts, entertainment and recreation1
3%
$207,000Newtek Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00019%
  • $150,000 to $500,00036%
  • $500,000 to $2 million36%
  • $2 million and up8%
Compared with North Carolina
Median loan, New Bern
$350,000
Median loan, North Carolina
$311,750
Startup share, New Bern
36%
Startup share, North Carolina
40%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.5%

SBA loans per fiscal year in New Bern

071320FY14: 6 loansFY14FY15: 7 loansFY15FY16: 11 loansFY1611FY17: 6 loansFY17FY18: 7 loansFY18FY19: 5 loansFY19FY20: 3 loansFY20FY21: 5 loansFY21FY22: 2 loansFY22FY23: 7 loansFY23FY24: 9 loansFY24FY25: 10 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 8 loansFY268
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.