US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Maine › Gorham

SBA lenders in Gorham, ME

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Gorham (Cumberland County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
25
SBA loans approved
$6.0M
Total approved
$95,000
Median loan
5
Lenders active
24%
To startups

25 SBA loans worth $6.0M went to businesses in Gorham, ME between October 2021 and June 2026, from 5 lenders. Maine Community Bank made the most, 8 loans. The median loan was $95,000, compared with $135,000 across Maine, and construction was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Gorham

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Maine Community Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
8$1.4M$136,50012%
2Granite State Economic Development
Certified development company · Portsmouth, NH
6$3.5M$396,5000%
3Norway Savings Bank
Bank · Norway, ME
5$585K$95,00080%
4TD Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
5$425K$75,0000%
5Bangor Savings Bank
Bank · Bangor, ME
1$80K$79,500100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Gorham. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Gorham

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Construction9
36%
$75,000TD Bank
Arts, entertainment and recreation5
20%
$95,000Norway Savings Bank
Administrative and support services3
12%
$203,000TD Bank
Health care and social assistance2
8%
$325,500Granite State Economic Development
Other services (repair, personal care)2
8%
$123,550Maine Community Bank
Transportation and warehousing2
8%
$715,750Granite State Economic Development
Manufacturing1
4%
$352,000Granite State Economic Development
Professional and technical services1
4%
$523,500Maine Community Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00052%
  • $150,000 to $500,00036%
  • $500,000 to $2 million12%
  • $2 million and up0%
Compared with Maine
Median loan, Gorham
$95,000
Median loan, Maine
$135,000
Startup share, Gorham
24%
Startup share, Maine
40%
Share of state's SBA loans
1.3%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Gorham

071320FY14: 6 loansFY14FY15: 4 loansFY15FY16: 2 loansFY16FY17: 11 loansFY17FY18: 5 loansFY18FY19: 1 loansFY19FY20: 1 loansFY20FY21: 12 loansFY2112FY22: 4 loansFY22FY23: 4 loansFY23FY24: 8 loansFY24FY25: 1 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 8 loansFY268
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.