US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Maine › Auburn

SBA lenders in Auburn, ME

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Auburn (Androscoggin County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
36
SBA loans approved
$15.5M
Total approved
$50,000
Median loan
13
Lenders active
19%
To startups

36 SBA loans worth $15.5M went to businesses in Auburn, ME between October 2021 and June 2026, from 13 lenders. TD Bank made the most, 14 loans. The median loan was $50,000, compared with $135,000 across Maine, and other services (repair, personal care) was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Auburn

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1TD Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
14$921K$27,45014%
2Granite State Economic Development
Certified development company · Portsmouth, NH
8$12.1M$987,50012%
3Maine Community Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
3$105K$40,0000%
4Bangor Savings Bank
Bank · Bangor, ME
2$182K$91,1500%
5IncredibleBank
Bank · Wausau, WI
1$1.1M$1,083,0000%
6Katahdin Trust
Bank · Patten, ME
1$432K$432,000100%
7North State Bank
Bank · Raleigh, NC
1$362K$362,000100%
8BayFirst National Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
1$150K$150,0000%
9Androscoggin Savings Bank
Bank · Lewiston, ME
1$50K$50,0000%
10Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
1$40K$40,0000%
11KeyBank
Bank · Cleveland, OH
1$25K$25,000100%
12Celtic Bank
Bank · Salt Lake City, UT
1$25K$25,0000%
13Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Bank · Buffalo, NY
1$25K$25,000100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Auburn. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Auburn

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Other services (repair, personal care)8
22%
$33,150TD Bank
Construction4
11%
$150,000TD Bank
Administrative and support services4
11%
$392,500TD Bank
Health care and social assistance4
11%
$378,250Granite State Economic Development
Manufacturing3
8%
$50,000Maine Community Bank
Restaurants and hotels3
8%
$1,203,000Granite State Economic Development
Professional and technical services2
6%
$25,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Arts, entertainment and recreation2
6%
$37,500Androscoggin Savings Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00061%
  • $150,000 to $500,00019%
  • $500,000 to $2 million11%
  • $2 million and up8%
Compared with Maine
Median loan, Auburn
$50,000
Median loan, Maine
$135,000
Startup share, Auburn
19%
Startup share, Maine
40%
Share of state's SBA loans
1.9%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Auburn

071320FY14: 4 loansFY14FY15: 8 loansFY15FY16: 5 loansFY16FY17: 2 loansFY17FY18: 4 loansFY18FY19: 5 loansFY19FY20: 5 loansFY20FY21: 2 loansFY21FY22: 8 loansFY22FY23: 8 loansFY23FY24: 12 loansFY2412FY25: 6 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 2 loansFY262
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.