US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Alabama › Cullman

SBA lenders in Cullman, AL

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Cullman (Cullman County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
38
SBA loans approved
$24.0M
Total approved
$215,250
Median loan
22
Lenders active
37%
To startups

38 SBA loans worth $24.0M went to businesses in Cullman, AL between October 2021 and June 2026, from 22 lenders. Northeast Bank made the most, 5 loans. The median loan was $215,250, compared with $290,000 across Alabama, and restaurants and hotels was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Cullman

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
5$448K$50,0000%
2Florida Business Development
Certified development company · Tampa, FL
4$3.0M$385,50025%
3Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
3$740K$175,00067%
4Southern Development Council
Certified development company · Mountain Brook, AL
2$3.6M$1,807,5000%
5BankFirst Financial Services
Bank · Columbus, MS
2$1.0M$524,25050%
6Florida First Capital Finance Corporation
Certified development company · Tallahassee, FL
2$974K$487,00050%
7Peoples Bank of Alabama
Bank · Cullman, AL
2$814K$407,00050%
8Pinnacle Bank
Bank · Nashville, TN
2$562K$281,250100%
9Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
2$270K$135,2500%
10Wells Fargo Bank
Bank · Sioux Falls, SD
2$25K$12,500100%
11SouthPoint Bank
Bank · Birmingham, AL
1$3.7M$3,708,0000%
12Bank Five Nine
Bank · Oconomowoc, WI
1$2.5M$2,493,000100%
13Bank OZK
Bank · Little Rock, AR
1$2.1M$2,055,6000%
14Renasant Bank
Bank · Tupelo, MS
1$1.4M$1,380,000100%
15Oakworth Capital Bank
Bank · Birmingham, AL
1$1.2M$1,186,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Cullman. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Cullman

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Restaurants and hotels8
21%
$293,000Newtek Bank
Retail7
18%
$150,000Northeast Bank
Manufacturing3
8%
$812,000Southern Development Council
Professional and technical services3
8%
$87,700Readycap Lending
Finance and insurance3
8%
$150,000BayFirst National Bank
Transportation and warehousing3
8%
$100,000Huntington National Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)2
5%
$337,050Wells Fargo Bank
Real estate and rental2
5%
$627,000Live Oak Banking
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00029%
  • $150,000 to $500,00037%
  • $500,000 to $2 million21%
  • $2 million and up13%
Compared with Alabama
Median loan, Cullman
$215,250
Median loan, Alabama
$290,000
Startup share, Cullman
37%
Startup share, Alabama
38%
Share of state's SBA loans
1.6%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Cullman

071320FY14: 6 loansFY14FY15: 4 loansFY15FY16: 4 loansFY16FY17FY18: 7 loansFY18FY19: 1 loansFY19FY20: 5 loansFY20FY21: 2 loansFY21FY22FY23: 14 loansFY2314FY24: 7 loansFY24FY25: 14 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 3 loansFY263
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.