US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Virginia › Gainesville

SBA lenders in Gainesville, VA

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Gainesville (Prince William County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
50
SBA loans approved
$35.2M
Total approved
$223,500
Median loan
21
Lenders active
44%
To startups

50 SBA loans worth $35.2M went to businesses in Gainesville, VA between October 2021 and June 2026, from 21 lenders. Huntington National Bank made the most, 8 loans. The median loan was $223,500, compared with $232,000 across Virginia, and health care and social assistance was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Gainesville

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
8$1.4M$150,200100%
2Business Finance Group
Certified development company · Fairfax, VA
6$13.9M$2,231,50033%
3Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Bank · Buffalo, NY
6$365K$67,50033%
4Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
4$775K$212,5000%
5Bank of America
Bank · Charlotte, NC
3$1.9M$215,60033%
6Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
3$846K$205,0000%
7Rappahannock Economic Development
Certified development company · Fredericksburg, VA
2$2.3M$1,160,0000%
8Potomac Bank
Bank · Charles Town, WV
2$472K$236,000100%
9Oak View National Bank
Bank · Warrenton, VA
2$300K$150,0000%
10BayFirst National Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
2$246K$123,0000%
11TD Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
2$124K$62,00050%
12Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Illinois
Bank · Alto Pass, IL
1$5.0M$5,000,0000%
13KeyBank
Bank · Cleveland, OH
1$5.0M$5,000,000100%
14Capital Bank
Bank · Rockville, MD
1$655K$655,0000%
15John Marshall Bank
Bank · Reston, VA
1$480K$480,000100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Gainesville. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Gainesville

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Health care and social assistance9
18%
$150,000Business Finance Group
Arts, entertainment and recreation8
16%
$230,000Huntington National Bank
Restaurants and hotels8
16%
$307,500Newtek Bank
Professional and technical services5
10%
$96,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Construction4
8%
$140,200Huntington National Bank
Retail4
8%
$467,000Live Oak Banking
Administrative and support services3
6%
$471,700Oak View National Bank
Manufacturing2
4%
$1,350,000Business Finance Group
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00034%
  • $150,000 to $500,00044%
  • $500,000 to $2 million10%
  • $2 million and up12%
Compared with Virginia
Median loan, Gainesville
$223,500
Median loan, Virginia
$232,000
Startup share, Gainesville
44%
Startup share, Virginia
37%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.9%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Gainesville

071320FY14: 7 loansFY14FY15: 12 loansFY15FY16: 13 loansFY16FY17: 17 loansFY1717FY18: 9 loansFY18FY19: 12 loansFY19FY20: 6 loansFY20FY21: 8 loansFY21FY22: 7 loansFY22FY23: 14 loansFY23FY24: 11 loansFY24FY25: 7 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 11 loansFY2611
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.