US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Texas › Mission

SBA lenders in Mission, TX

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Mission (Hidalgo County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
60
SBA loans approved
$17.2M
Total approved
$100,000
Median loan
21
Lenders active
48%
To startups

60 SBA loans worth $17.2M went to businesses in Mission, TX between October 2021 and June 2026, from 21 lenders. Lone Star National Bank made the most, 12 loans. The median loan was $100,000, compared with $320,600 across Texas, and transportation and warehousing was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Mission

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Lone Star National Bank
Bank · Pharr, TX
12$3.3M$70,00083%
2PlainsCapital Bank
Bank · University Park, TX
7$728K$100,00043%
3Wells Fargo Bank
Bank · Sioux Falls, SD
6$85K$15,000100%
4Greater State Bank
Bank · McAllen, TX
5$1.0M$143,50040%
5Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
3$4.0M$1,390,00033%
6PNC Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
3$1.6M$20,0000%
7Newtek Small Business Finance
Non-bank lender · Lake Success, NY
3$1.5M$65,00033%
8U.S. Bank
Bank · Cincinnati, OH
3$1.0M$100,00033%
9Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
3$223K$40,00033%
10Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
2$500K$250,0000%
11JPMorgan Chase Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
2$450K$225,0000%
12Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
2$175K$87,5000%
13Bancorp Bank
Bank · Sioux Falls, SD
1$640K$640,000100%
14Brownsville Local Development Company
Certified development company · Brownsville, TX
1$558K$558,0000%
15Stearns Bank
Bank · St. Cloud, MN
1$550K$550,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Mission. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Mission

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Transportation and warehousing12
20%
$100,000Greater State Bank
Health care and social assistance11
18%
$150,000Lone Star National Bank
Construction6
10%
$90,350Newtek Small Business Finance
Restaurants and hotels5
8%
$67,600KeyBank
Retail5
8%
$100,000U.S. Bank
Manufacturing5
8%
$40,000PNC Bank
Administrative and support services3
5%
$500,000Live Oak Banking
Professional and technical services3
5%
$79,800PlainsCapital Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00062%
  • $150,000 to $500,00018%
  • $500,000 to $2 million18%
  • $2 million and up2%
Compared with Texas
Median loan, Mission
$100,000
Median loan, Texas
$320,600
Startup share, Mission
48%
Startup share, Texas
40%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.2%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Mission

0102030FY14: 13 loansFY14FY15: 17 loansFY15FY16: 16 loansFY16FY17: 19 loansFY17FY18: 10 loansFY18FY19: 8 loansFY19FY20: 5 loansFY20FY21: 3 loansFY21FY22: 6 loansFY22FY23: 17 loansFY23FY24: 21 loansFY2421FY25: 14 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 2 loansFY262
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.