US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Minnesota › Detroit Lakes

SBA lenders in Detroit Lakes, MN

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Detroit Lakes (Becker County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
25
SBA loans approved
$9.5M
Total approved
$250,000
Median loan
12
Lenders active
32%
To startups

25 SBA loans worth $9.5M went to businesses in Detroit Lakes, MN between October 2021 and June 2026, from 12 lenders. Midwest Bank made the most, 7 loans. The median loan was $250,000, compared with $212,000 across Minnesota, and restaurants and hotels was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Detroit Lakes

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Midwest Bank
Bank · Detroit Lakes, MN
7$985K$100,00029%
2Midwest Business Finance
Certified development company · St. Cloud, MN
5$4.5M$602,0000%
3Old National Bank
Bank · Evansville, IN
2$2.0M$1,015,5000%
4Bell Bank
Bank · Fargo, ND
2$380K$190,000100%
5Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union
Credit union · Baxter, MN
2$116K$57,8500%
6Frandsen Bank and Trust
Bank · Lonsdale, MN
1$535K$535,000100%
7First Western Bank & Trust
Bank · Minot, ND
1$480K$480,0000%
8Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
1$350K$350,0000%
9Farmers and Merchants State Bank of New York Mills Incorporated
Bank · New York Mills, MN
1$75K$75,000100%
10United Community Bank
Bank · Perham, MN
1$50K$50,000100%
11BankVista
Bank · Sartell, MN
1$25K$25,0000%
12My Kind of Bank
Bank · Ottertail, MN
1$25K$25,000100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Detroit Lakes. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Detroit Lakes

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Restaurants and hotels6
24%
$495,500Midwest Bank
Manufacturing5
20%
$350,000Bell Bank
Retail4
16%
$162,500Old National Bank
Wholesale trade3
12%
$200,000Midwest Bank
Construction2
8%
$313,500My Kind of Bank
Health care and social assistance2
8%
$150,000Midwest Bank
Arts, entertainment and recreation2
8%
$57,850Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union
Finance and insurance1
4%
$24,000Midwest Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00044%
  • $150,000 to $500,00032%
  • $500,000 to $2 million24%
  • $2 million and up0%
Compared with Minnesota
Median loan, Detroit Lakes
$250,000
Median loan, Minnesota
$212,000
Startup share, Detroit Lakes
32%
Startup share, Minnesota
35%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.3%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Detroit Lakes

03710FY14: 1 loansFY14FY15: 5 loansFY15FY16: 6 loansFY16FY17: 6 loansFY17FY18: 1 loansFY18FY19: 1 loansFY19FY20: 3 loansFY20FY21: 2 loansFY21FY22: 5 loansFY22FY23: 6 loansFY23FY24: 2 loansFY24FY25: 9 loansFY259FY26 (Oct to Jun): 3 loansFY263
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.