US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Louisiana › Denham Springs

SBA lenders in Denham Springs, LA

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Denham Springs (Livingston Parish), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
38
SBA loans approved
$16.3M
Total approved
$150,000
Median loan
17
Lenders active
50%
To startups

38 SBA loans worth $16.3M went to businesses in Denham Springs, LA between October 2021 and June 2026, from 17 lenders. Newtek Bank made the most, 7 loans. The median loan was $150,000, compared with $247,250 across Louisiana, and retail was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Denham Springs

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
7$1.4M$200,00014%
2Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
4$2.2M$343,00050%
3JPMorgan Chase Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
4$535K$85,00025%
4Essential Credit Union
Credit union · Baton Rouge, LA
3$90K$30,00033%
5Renasant Bank
Bank · Tupelo, MS
2$1.9M$936,000100%
6Customers Bank
Bank · Malvern, PA
2$736K$368,000100%
7Hancock Whitney Bank
Bank · Gulfport, MS
2$553K$276,50050%
8Newtek Small Business Finance
Non-bank lender · Lake Success, NY
2$321K$160,700100%
9Fidelity Bank
Bank · New Orleans, LA
2$314K$156,850100%
10Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
2$175K$87,5000%
11American Bank
Bank · Covington, LA
2$145K$72,500100%
12Shoreham Bank
Bank · Warwick, RI
1$4.7M$4,720,0000%
13MVB Bank
Bank · Fairmont, WV
1$2.1M$2,116,8000%
14Byline Bank
Bank · Chicago, IL
1$720K$720,000100%
15United Midwest Savings Bank
Bank · Degraff, OH
1$300K$300,000100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Denham Springs. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Denham Springs

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Retail11
29%
$150,000Newtek Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)5
13%
$100,000Customers Bank
Construction5
13%
$300,000Huntington National Bank
Restaurants and hotels4
11%
$414,000Newtek Bank
Arts, entertainment and recreation2
5%
$936,000Renasant Bank
Transportation and warehousing2
5%
$20,000b1BANK
Manufacturing2
5%
$185,000Newtek Bank
Health care and social assistance2
5%
$156,850Fidelity Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00047%
  • $150,000 to $500,00034%
  • $500,000 to $2 million13%
  • $2 million and up5%
Compared with Louisiana
Median loan, Denham Springs
$150,000
Median loan, Louisiana
$247,250
Startup share, Denham Springs
50%
Startup share, Louisiana
34%
Share of state's SBA loans
1.6%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Denham Springs

071320FY14: 5 loansFY14FY15: 3 loansFY15FY16: 6 loansFY16FY17: 5 loansFY17FY18: 10 loansFY18FY19: 3 loansFY19FY20: 5 loansFY20FY21: 12 loansFY2112FY22: 7 loansFY22FY23: 9 loansFY23FY24: 6 loansFY24FY25: 7 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 9 loansFY269
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.