US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Iowa › Ames

SBA lenders in Ames, IA

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Ames (Story County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
37
SBA loans approved
$12.7M
Total approved
$150,000
Median loan
15
Lenders active
41%
To startups

37 SBA loans worth $12.7M went to businesses in Ames, IA between October 2021 and June 2026, from 15 lenders. U.S. Bank made the most, 6 loans. The median loan was $150,000, compared with $200,000 across Iowa, and restaurants and hotels was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Ames

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1U.S. Bank
Bank · Cincinnati, OH
6$4.6M$40,00033%
2BayFirst National Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
6$805K$150,0000%
3Northwest Bank
Bank · Spencer, IA
5$1.8M$185,000100%
4Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
4$285K$62,50025%
5Iowa Business Growth
Certified development company · Johnston, IA
3$2.1M$582,00033%
6Lincoln Savings Bank
Bank · Reinbeck, IA
3$343K$130,000100%
7First Interstate Bank
Bank · Billings, MT
2$305K$152,7000%
8Magnifi Financial CU
Credit union · Melrose, MN
1$517K$517,000100%
9South Story Bank & Trust
Bank · Slater, IA
1$470K$470,0000%
10Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
1$455K$455,0000%
11HomeTrust Bank
Bank · Asheville, NC
1$370K$370,000100%
12Bankers Trust
Bank · Des Moines, IA
1$340K$340,0000%
13Heritage Bank
Bank · Burlington, KY
1$150K$150,0000%
14Celtic Bank
Bank · Salt Lake City, UT
1$150K$150,0000%
15First Mid Bank & Trust
Bank · Mattoon, IL
1$105K$105,000100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Ames. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Ames

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Restaurants and hotels10
27%
$482,000Iowa Business Growth
Other services (repair, personal care)8
22%
$70,600U.S. Bank
Retail6
16%
$95,000Northeast Bank
Arts, entertainment and recreation3
8%
$370,000Magnifi Financial CU
Administrative and support services2
5%
$280,000South Story Bank & Trust
Construction2
5%
$125,000Northeast Bank
Professional and technical services2
5%
$114,000Celtic Bank
Manufacturing2
5%
$173,500Northwest Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00041%
  • $150,000 to $500,00041%
  • $500,000 to $2 million16%
  • $2 million and up3%
Compared with Iowa
Median loan, Ames
$150,000
Median loan, Iowa
$200,000
Startup share, Ames
41%
Startup share, Iowa
41%
Share of state's SBA loans
1.8%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Ames

071320FY14: 7 loansFY14FY15: 11 loansFY15FY16: 14 loansFY1614FY17: 8 loansFY17FY18: 6 loansFY18FY19: 6 loansFY19FY20: 5 loansFY20FY21: 8 loansFY21FY22: 6 loansFY22FY23: 10 loansFY23FY24: 8 loansFY24FY25: 9 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 4 loansFY264
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.