US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Illinois › Highland Park

SBA lenders in Highland Park, IL

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Highland Park (Lake County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
45
SBA loans approved
$22.4M
Total approved
$250,000
Median loan
21
Lenders active
22%
To startups

45 SBA loans worth $22.4M went to businesses in Highland Park, IL between October 2021 and June 2026, from 21 lenders. Huntington National Bank made the most, 7 loans. The median loan was $250,000, compared with $231,000 across Illinois, and other services (repair, personal care) was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Highland Park

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
7$4.2M$254,5000%
2Small Business Growth
Certified development company · Springfield, IL
4$2.4M$282,00025%
3JPMorgan Chase Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
4$796K$175,0000%
4SomerCor 504
Certified development company · Chicago, IL
3$2.1M$824,00033%
5BayFirst National Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
3$284K$67,2000%
6U.S. Bank
Bank · Cincinnati, OH
3$110K$30,0000%
7Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
2$2.7M$1,350,0000%
8Byline Bank
Bank · Chicago, IL
2$1.8M$910,00050%
9Village Bank and Trust
Bank · Arlington Heights, IL
2$1.3M$670,500100%
10Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
2$501K$250,7000%
11Wheaton Bank & Trust Company
Bank · Wheaton, IL
2$454K$227,2500%
12Celtic Bank
Bank · Salt Lake City, UT
2$300K$150,0000%
13FWBank
Bank · Chicago, IL
1$2.3M$2,316,500100%
14Stearns Bank
Bank · St. Cloud, MN
1$925K$925,000100%
15Platinum Bank
Bank · Oakdale, MN
1$775K$775,400100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Highland Park. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Highland Park

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Other services (repair, personal care)11
24%
$250,000Northeast Bank
Restaurants and hotels6
13%
$202,250Huntington National Bank
Professional and technical services6
13%
$250,000Wheaton Bank & Trust Company
Retail6
13%
$232,000Huntington National Bank
Health care and social assistance4
9%
$712,500Village Bank and Trust
Administrative and support services4
9%
$108,600BayFirst National Bank
Construction2
4%
$30,000U.S. Bank
Transportation and warehousing2
4%
$61,750JPMorgan Chase Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00027%
  • $150,000 to $500,00044%
  • $500,000 to $2 million24%
  • $2 million and up4%
Compared with Illinois
Median loan, Highland Park
$250,000
Median loan, Illinois
$231,000
Startup share, Highland Park
22%
Startup share, Illinois
27%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.4%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Highland Park

071320FY14: 5 loansFY14FY15: 9 loansFY15FY16: 5 loansFY16FY17: 8 loansFY17FY18: 4 loansFY18FY19: 5 loansFY19FY20: 3 loansFY20FY21: 3 loansFY21FY22: 6 loansFY22FY23: 11 loansFY23FY24: 14 loansFY2414FY25: 6 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 8 loansFY268
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.