US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Illinois › Barrington

SBA lenders in Barrington, IL

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Barrington (Lake County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
89
SBA loans approved
$32.6M
Total approved
$173,000
Median loan
27
Lenders active
26%
To startups

89 SBA loans worth $32.6M went to businesses in Barrington, IL between October 2021 and June 2026, from 27 lenders. Huntington National Bank made the most, 23 loans. The median loan was $173,000, compared with $231,000 across Illinois, and restaurants and hotels was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Barrington

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
23$3.1M$50,00048%
2BayFirst National Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
10$1.5M$150,0000%
3Barrington Bank & Trust Company
Bank · Barrington, IL
9$2.8M$306,0000%
4U.S. Bank
Bank · Cincinnati, OH
7$646K$50,00014%
5SomerCor 504
Certified development company · Chicago, IL
5$3.0M$173,0000%
6Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
5$1.6M$250,0000%
7Small Business Growth
Certified development company · Springfield, IL
3$1.1M$282,00033%
8JPMorgan Chase Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
3$504K$150,0000%
9Lendistry SBLC
Non-bank lender · Los Angeles, CA
3$261K$80,0000%
10Bank of America
Bank · Charlotte, NC
2$6.0M$2,992,0000%
11Schaumburg Bank & Trust Company
Bank · Schaumburg, IL
2$1.3M$668,5000%
12Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
2$588K$294,250100%
13Byline Bank
Bank · Chicago, IL
1$3.3M$3,330,0000%
14Busey Bank
Bank · Champaign, IL
1$1.3M$1,292,0000%
15Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
1$860K$860,500100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Barrington. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Barrington

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Restaurants and hotels15
17%
$350,000Huntington National Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)13
15%
$173,000Barrington Bank & Trust Company
Construction11
12%
$150,000Huntington National Bank
Professional and technical services9
10%
$200,000U.S. Bank
Health care and social assistance8
9%
$82,500Huntington National Bank
Administrative and support services8
9%
$158,000Huntington National Bank
Retail7
8%
$50,000Huntington National Bank
Arts, entertainment and recreation5
6%
$260,000U.S. Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00035%
  • $150,000 to $500,00048%
  • $500,000 to $2 million12%
  • $2 million and up4%
Compared with Illinois
Median loan, Barrington
$173,000
Median loan, Illinois
$231,000
Startup share, Barrington
26%
Startup share, Illinois
27%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.8%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Barrington

0102030FY14: 12 loansFY14FY15: 15 loansFY15FY16: 15 loansFY16FY17: 22 loansFY17FY18: 19 loansFY18FY19: 9 loansFY19FY20: 15 loansFY20FY21: 19 loansFY21FY22: 10 loansFY22FY23: 24 loansFY2324FY24: 23 loansFY24FY25: 20 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 12 loansFY2612
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.