US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Connecticut › New Canaan

SBA lenders in New Canaan, CT

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in New Canaan (Western Connecticut County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
25
SBA loans approved
$8.6M
Total approved
$250,000
Median loan
14
Lenders active
36%
To startups

25 SBA loans worth $8.6M went to businesses in New Canaan, CT between October 2021 and June 2026, from 14 lenders. Newtek Bank made the most, 3 loans. The median loan was $250,000, compared with $150,000 across Connecticut, and professional and technical services was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in New Canaan

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
3$1.0M$250,00033%
2Tompkins Community Bank
Bank · Ithaca, NY
3$632K$250,000100%
3TD Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
3$102K$32,00067%
4Newtek Small Business Finance
Non-bank lender · Lake Success, NY
2$775K$387,5000%
5Bank of Hope
Bank · Los Angeles, CA
2$598K$299,0000%
6Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
2$550K$275,00050%
7Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
2$350K$175,0000%
8Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Bank · Buffalo, NY
2$95K$47,50050%
9Webster Bank
Bank · Stamford, CT
1$3.1M$3,100,0000%
10Bank of America
Bank · Charlotte, NC
1$714K$714,000100%
11Merchants Bank of Indiana
Bank · Carmel, IN
1$400K$400,0000%
12Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
1$155K$155,0000%
13JPMorgan Chase Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
1$100K$100,0000%
14KeyBank
Bank · Cleveland, OH
1$15K$15,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in New Canaan. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in New Canaan

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Professional and technical services6
24%
$152,500Northeast Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)4
16%
$250,000Bank of Hope
Manufacturing3
12%
$250,000Tompkins Community Bank
Construction3
12%
$20,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Health care and social assistance2
8%
$37,500Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Information and media2
8%
$500,000Newtek Bank
Retail2
8%
$607,000Bank of America
Administrative and support services1
4%
$400,000Merchants Bank of Indiana
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00036%
  • $150,000 to $500,00044%
  • $500,000 to $2 million16%
  • $2 million and up4%
Compared with Connecticut
Median loan, New Canaan
$250,000
Median loan, Connecticut
$150,000
Startup share, New Canaan
36%
Startup share, Connecticut
30%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.6%

SBA loans per fiscal year in New Canaan

03710FY14: 5 loansFY14FY15: 3 loansFY15FY16: 9 loansFY169FY17: 1 loansFY17FY18: 7 loansFY18FY19: 3 loansFY19FY20: 3 loansFY20FY21: 7 loansFY21FY22: 3 loansFY22FY23: 4 loansFY23FY24: 8 loansFY24FY25: 7 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 3 loansFY263
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.