US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match

SBA lenders in Eureka, CA

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Eureka (Humboldt County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
44
SBA loans approved
$20.5M
Total approved
$135,000
Median loan
14
Lenders active
39%
To startups

44 SBA loans worth $20.5M went to businesses in Eureka, CA between October 2021 and June 2026, from 14 lenders. Redwood Capital Bank made the most, 11 loans. The median loan was $135,000, compared with $300,000 across California, and retail was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Eureka

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Redwood Capital Bank
Bank · Eureka, CA
11$2.6M$38,50036%
2Arcata Economic Development
Certified development company · Eureka, CA
7$4.4M$325,00014%
3U.S. Bank
Bank · Cincinnati, OH
7$218K$30,00043%
4Arcata Economic Development
Non-bank lender · Eureka, CA
6$765K$135,00083%
5Columbia Bank
Bank · Roseburg, OR
3$124K$50,00033%
6Open Bank
Bank · Los Angeles, CA
2$3.0M$1,501,0000%
7Exchange Bank
Bank · Santa Rosa, CA
1$3.5M$3,475,0000%
8Citizens Bank
Bank · Elizabethton, TN
1$3.1M$3,058,500100%
9Plumas Bank
Bank · Quincy, CA
1$935K$935,0000%
10Tri Counties Bank
Bank · Chico, CA
1$863K$862,7000%
11VelocitySBA
Non-bank lender · Irving, TX
1$552K$552,000100%
12Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
1$345K$345,0000%
13Main Street Launch
Non-bank lender · Oakland, CA
1$100K$100,000100%
14Lendistry SBLC
Non-bank lender · Los Angeles, CA
1$67K$67,2000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Eureka. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Eureka

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Retail11
25%
$935,000Open Bank
Construction5
11%
$50,000Redwood Capital Bank
Administrative and support services5
11%
$36,000Redwood Capital Bank
Professional and technical services5
11%
$345,000U.S. Bank
Restaurants and hotels4
9%
$135,000Redwood Capital Bank
Health care and social assistance4
9%
$287,500Arcata Economic Development
Arts, entertainment and recreation3
7%
$83,000U.S. Bank
Manufacturing2
5%
$1,584,700Citizens Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00050%
  • $150,000 to $500,00023%
  • $500,000 to $2 million23%
  • $2 million and up5%
Compared with California
Median loan, Eureka
$135,000
Median loan, California
$300,000
Startup share, Eureka
39%
Startup share, California
23%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.1%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Eureka

071320FY14: 5 loansFY14FY15: 8 loansFY15FY16: 10 loansFY16FY17: 14 loansFY17FY18: 6 loansFY18FY19: 4 loansFY19FY20: 1 loansFY20FY21: 17 loansFY2117FY22: 7 loansFY22FY23: 13 loansFY23FY24: 9 loansFY24FY25: 10 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 5 loansFY265
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.