US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › Lender directory › United Prairie Bank
Bank · Mountain Lake, MN

United Prairie Bank: SBA lending profile

SBA 7(a) loans, October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026 · Lender website
10
SBA loans approved
$6.7M
Total approved
$250,000
Median loan
2
States lent in
40%
To startups
#1177
National rank by loans

United Prairie Bank approved 10 SBA loans worth $6.7M between October 2021 and June 2026, ranking #1177 of 2,283 SBA lenders nationally by loan count. Its median loan was $250,000, and 40% went to startups or businesses under two years old. It lent in 2 states, most often in Minnesota, and its most financed industry was construction.

SBA loans per fiscal year

0234770FY14: 4 loansFY14FY15: 2 loansFY15FY16: 7 loansFY16FY17: 4 loansFY17FY18: 10 loansFY18FY19: 9 loansFY19FY20: 36 loansFY20FY21: 64 loansFY2164FY22: 1 loansFY22FY23: 4 loansFY23FY24: 2 loansFY24FY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 3 loansFY263
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.

Where United Prairie Bank lends

StateLoansApprovedMedian loanRank in state
Minnesota9$4.7M$150,000#102
Mississippi1$2.0M$2,000,000#79

Industries United Prairie Bank finances

IndustryLoansShareMedian loan
Construction3
30%
$150,000
Other services (repair, personal care)2
20%
$599,750
Restaurants and hotels2
20%
$189,500
Health care and social assistance1
10%
$2,400,000
Professional and technical services1
10%
$2,000,000
Retail1
10%
$80,000
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00040%
  • $150,000 to $500,00030%
  • $500,000 to $2 million10%
  • $2 million and up20%
Loan programs used
  • Preferred Lender (PLP)70%
  • SBA Express30%
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.