US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › Lender directory › First State Bank of Middlebury
Bank · Middlebury, IN

First State Bank of Middlebury: SBA lending profile

SBA 7(a) loans, October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026 · Lender website
10
SBA loans approved
$6.2M
Total approved
$357,500
Median loan
2
States lent in
20%
To startups
#1174
National rank by loans

First State Bank of Middlebury approved 10 SBA loans worth $6.2M between October 2021 and June 2026, ranking #1174 of 2,283 SBA lenders nationally by loan count. Its median loan was $357,500, and 20% went to startups or businesses under two years old. It lent in 2 states, most often in Indiana, and its most financed industry was wholesale trade.

SBA loans per fiscal year

0358FY14: 3 loansFY14FY15: 2 loansFY15FY16: 3 loansFY16FY17: 5 loansFY17FY18: 4 loansFY18FY19: 5 loansFY19FY20: 1 loansFY20FY21: 7 loansFY217FY22FY23: 2 loansFY23FY24: 4 loansFY24FY25: 3 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 1 loansFY261
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.

Where First State Bank of Middlebury lends

StateLoansApprovedMedian loanRank in state
Indiana8$4.3M$357,500#79
Florida2$1.9M$925,000#237

Industries First State Bank of Middlebury finances

IndustryLoansShareMedian loan
Wholesale trade4
40%
$112,000
Retail3
30%
$1,420,000
Construction2
20%
$775,000
Manufacturing1
10%
$365,000
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00020%
  • $150,000 to $500,00040%
  • $500,000 to $2 million40%
  • $2 million and up0%
Loan programs used
  • Standard 7(a)60%
  • SBA Express40%
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.