US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › Lender directory › First State Bank and Trust
Bank · Bayport, MN

First State Bank and Trust: SBA lending profile

SBA 7(a) loans, October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026 · Lender website
10
SBA loans approved
$2.3M
Total approved
$112,500
Median loan
2
States lent in
50%
To startups
#1196
National rank by loans

First State Bank and Trust approved 10 SBA loans worth $2.3M between October 2021 and June 2026, ranking #1196 of 2,283 SBA lenders nationally by loan count. Its median loan was $112,500, and 50% went to startups or businesses under two years old. It lent in 2 states, most often in Minnesota, and its most financed industry was other services (repair, personal care).

SBA loans per fiscal year

0134FY14FY15FY16FY17FY18: 3 loansFY183FY19: 3 loansFY19FY20FY21: 1 loansFY21FY22: 2 loansFY22FY23: 2 loansFY23FY24: 3 loansFY24FY25: 1 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 2 loansFY262
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.

Where First State Bank and Trust lends

StateLoansApprovedMedian loanRank in state
Minnesota5$1.6M$250,000#141
Wisconsin5$700K$50,000#111

Industries First State Bank and Trust finances

IndustryLoansShareMedian loan
Other services (repair, personal care)4
40%
$325,000
Professional and technical services3
30%
$50,000
Retail2
20%
$100,000
Construction1
10%
$50,000
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00050%
  • $150,000 to $500,00030%
  • $500,000 to $2 million20%
  • $2 million and up0%
Loan programs used
  • SBA Express60%
  • Standard 7(a)40%
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.