US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › Lender directory › Community First CU
Credit union · Neenah, WI

Community First CU: SBA lending profile

SBA 7(a) loans, October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
10
SBA loans approved
$5.9M
Total approved
$315,800
Median loan
1
States lent in
50%
To startups
#1179
National rank by loans

Community First CU approved 10 SBA loans worth $5.9M between October 2021 and June 2026, ranking #1179 of 2,283 SBA lenders nationally by loan count. Its median loan was $315,800, and 50% went to startups or businesses under two years old. It lent in 1 states, most often in Wisconsin, and its most financed industry was restaurants and hotels.

SBA loans per fiscal year

03710FY14: 7 loansFY14FY15: 9 loansFY159FY16: 3 loansFY16FY17: 3 loansFY17FY18: 4 loansFY18FY19: 1 loansFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23: 1 loansFY23FY24: 4 loansFY24FY25: 4 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 1 loansFY261
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.

Where Community First CU lends

StateLoansApprovedMedian loanRank in state
Wisconsin10$5.9M$315,800#76

Industries Community First CU finances

IndustryLoansShareMedian loan
Restaurants and hotels3
30%
$318,000
Agriculture, forestry and fishing2
20%
$340,000
Construction2
20%
$151,900
Manufacturing2
20%
$1,537,500
Other services (repair, personal care)1
10%
$860,000
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00020%
  • $150,000 to $500,00050%
  • $500,000 to $2 million20%
  • $2 million and up10%
Loan programs used
  • Preferred Lender (PLP)40%
  • Standard 7(a)30%
  • SBA Express30%
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.