US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › Lender directory › Clear Lake Bank & Trust
Bank · Clear Lake, IA

Clear Lake Bank & Trust: SBA lending profile

Clear Lake Bank & Trust Company · SBA 7(a) loans, October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026 · Lender website
24
SBA loans approved
$6.6M
Total approved
$171,650
Median loan
1
States lent in
42%
To startups
#819
National rank by loans

Clear Lake Bank & Trust approved 24 SBA loans worth $6.6M between October 2021 and June 2026, ranking #819 of 2,283 SBA lenders nationally by loan count. Its median loan was $171,650, and 42% went to startups or businesses under two years old. It lent in 1 states, most often in Iowa, and its most financed industry was administrative and support services.

SBA loans per fiscal year

0102030FY14: 24 loansFY1424FY15: 10 loansFY15FY16: 9 loansFY16FY17: 6 loansFY17FY18: 3 loansFY18FY19: 4 loansFY19FY20: 8 loansFY20FY21: 12 loansFY21FY22: 10 loansFY22FY23: 5 loansFY23FY24: 6 loansFY24FY25: 3 loansFY253
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.

Where Clear Lake Bank & Trust lends

StateLoansApprovedMedian loanRank in state
Iowa24$6.6M$171,650#24

Industries Clear Lake Bank & Trust finances

IndustryLoansShareMedian loan
Administrative and support services4
17%
$175,000
Restaurants and hotels4
17%
$126,400
Other services (repair, personal care)3
12%
$220,000
Transportation and warehousing2
8%
$197,500
Construction2
8%
$249,500
Retail2
8%
$92,850
Real estate and rental2
8%
$693,750
Wholesale trade2
8%
$237,500
Arts, entertainment and recreation1
4%
$193,500
Health care and social assistance1
4%
$90,000
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00042%
  • $150,000 to $500,00042%
  • $500,000 to $2 million17%
  • $2 million and up0%
Loan programs used
  • Preferred Lender (PLP)62%
  • SBA Express25%
  • CAPLines8%
  • Standard 7(a)4%
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.